Privacy Policy for the website

Who we are

This website is owned and run by the design and build company Vernacular Homes Ltd.

Our website address is: https://www.vernacularhomes.com.

Our address is:

Vernacular Homes Ltd.
The Spinney,
Woodchurch,
Ashford,
Kent TN26 3TE

Our Company Registration No. is: 4086989

Our collection, processing and storage of personal data

Contact forms

What we collect:

Name

Email address

Phone number

IP Address

Why we collect it:

To respond to enquiries

Lawful basis for processing:

Consent

Where we store it:

UK based secure server
Email server
Back-ups

Server logs:

What we collect:

IP address

Why we collect it:

To perform data security and maintenance tasks
To detect and prevent fraud and unauthorised access

Lawful basis for processing:

Legitimate interest/
Performance of contract

Where we store it:

UK based secure server

Analytics:

What we collect:

IP address

Why we collect it:

To monitor and analyse usage on website

Lawful basis for processing:

Legitimate interest

Third party sharing/ International data sharing:

Google Analytics and Google Maps – to USA. Google is an active member of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The information below explains the cookies we use and why.

Universal Analytics:

Cookie:

Universal Analytics (Google)

Name:

_gat, _ga, _gid

Purpose:

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Opera

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Who we share your data with

Apart from Vernacular Homes Ltd staff, it is sometimes necessary to share your personal data with Third Party Service Providers working on a building project on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to provide a specific part of the building process). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract or agreement in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

It may be necessary to share your personal data where there is a legal requirement to do so.

How long we retain your data

We identify and delete personal data in our possession when it is no longer needed for the performance of our contract with the client organisation unless we are required to keep it for legal or security reasons.

We are required by UK government regulations to keep certain types of data (eg payroll, accounts and VAT records) for a minimum of 7 years. We also need to keep details of the fulfilment of business contracts for several years after completion of a contract as part of our professional indemnity insurance.

Accordingly, we routinely delete most other data, including emails, in batches after 8-9 years have elapsed. We keep some accounting and archival data (including design work) indefinitely.

When deleting personal data, we take steps to delete all copies beyond reasonable possibility of restoration, including copies on backups. Digital data is deleted securely by overwriting it, and data on paper physically destroyed.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes:

The right to be informed:

This privacy policy forms part of your right to be informed about what personal data is collected about you and what is done with that data.

More information on the right to be informed

The right of access:

You may make a subject access request to ask for any personal data that we hold on you. We are obliged to answer your request within 30 days, free of charge. To make a Subject Access Request please complete the form below or email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com

More information on the right of access

The right to rectification:

You may ask for any data we hold on you that is incorrect to be corrected by us. To make a data rectification request please email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com.

More information on the right to rectification

The right to erasure:

You may ask for personal data about yourself to be removed, subject to other considerations e.g. we are required by law to keep invoice data for at least 6 years. To make a data erasure request please email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com.

More information on the right to erasure

The right to restrict processing:

You may ask to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. To make a request to restrict processing of your personal data please email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com.

More information on the right to restrict processing

The right to data portability:

The right to data portability gives individuals the right to receive personal data they have provided to a controller in certain circumstances. To make a data portability request please email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com.

More information on the right to data portability

The right to object:

You can object to your personal data being used for marketing purposes. We do not use data for marketing except with your consent and you are free to change your preferences at any time.

More information on the right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling:

We do not use automated decision making or undertake profiling with personal data.

More information on rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Where we send your data

The web servers for this website are located in the United Kingdom.

Analytics data is sent to Google servers around the world. This data is safeguarded to European data protection standards.

Data sent to us via email (including via our contact form) is held on our own server in the United Kingdom. This data is safeguarded to European data protection standards.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

For any privacy concerns, please contact:

Lynda Burgess
The Spinney,
Woodchurch,
Ashford,
Kent TN26 3TE
United Kingdom

+44 (0) 1233 861 177

lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com

Additional information

How we protect your data

We maintain a high level of physical and electronic security in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is protected. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information given over the internet to protect all personal data as soon as it is possible.

The software scrambles data transmitted between your computer and our server, where it is unscrambled securely. While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, including email, you do so at your own risk.

Internally Vernacular Homes Ltd. utilises password managers so that passwords can be administered securely. We use and enforce strong passwords and where we store data we encrypt it. Internal back-ups are being kept securely off the business premises of Vernacular Homes Ltd. but within the UK (as part of the disaster-recovery plan).

What data breach procedures we have in place

We will document any personal data breaches, comprising the facts relating to the personal data breach, its effects and the remedial action taken. We will notify the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) no later than 72 hours if the breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons in accordance with Article 55.

When the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, will we communicate the personal data breach to the data subject without undue delay. This communication will describe in clear and plain language the nature of the personal data breach and include:

  1. the name and contact details of the data protection officer or another contact point where more information can be obtained;
  2. describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach;
  3. describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by us to address the personal data breach, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.

This communication to the data subject is not required if the conditions in Article 34 – 3a), b) or c) – are met.:

  • the controller has implemented appropriate technical and organisational protection measures, and those measures were applied to the personal data affected by the personal data breach, in particular, those that render the personal data unintelligible to any person who is not authorised to access it, such as encryption;
  • the controller has taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects is no longer likely to materialise;
  • it would involve a disproportionate effort. In such a case, there shall instead be a public communication or similar measure whereby the data subjects are informed in an equally effective manner.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not buy or receive personal data from any third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making or undertake profiling with personal data.

Privacy Notice updates

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

This Privacy Information Notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

Who we are

This website is owned and run by the design and build company Vernacular Homes Ltd.

Our website address is: https://www.vernacularhomes.com.

Our address is:

Vernacular Homes Ltd.
The Spinney,
Woodchurch,
Ashford,
Kent TN26 3TE

Our Company Registration No. is: 4086989

Our collection, processing and storage of personal data

Contact forms

What we collect:

Name

Email address

Phone number

IP Address

Why we collect it:

To respond to enquiries

Lawful basis for processing:

Consent

Where we store it:

UK based secure server
Email server
Back-ups

Server logs:

What we collect:

IP address

Why we collect it:

To perform data security and maintenance tasks
To detect and prevent fraud and unauthorised access

Lawful basis for processing:

Legitimate interest/
Performance of contract

Where we store it:

UK based secure server

Analytics:

What we collect:

IP address

Why we collect it:

To monitor and analyse usage on website

Lawful basis for processing:

Legitimate interest

Third party sharing/ International data sharing:

Google Analytics and Google Maps – to USA. Google is an active member of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The information below explains the cookies we use and why.

Universal Analytics:

Cookie:

Universal Analytics (Google)

Name:

_gat, _ga, _gid

Purpose:

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Opera

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Who we share your data with

Apart from Vernacular Homes Ltd staff, it is sometimes necessary to share your personal data with Third Party Service Providers working on a building project on our behalf:

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to provide a specific part of the building process). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract or agreement in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

It may be necessary to share your personal data where there is a legal requirement to do so.

How long we retain your data

We identify and delete personal data in our possession when it is no longer needed for the performance of our contract with the client organisation unless we are required to keep it for legal or security reasons.

We are required by UK government regulations to keep certain types of data (eg payroll, accounts and VAT records) for a minimum of 7 years. We also need to keep details of the fulfilment of business contracts for several years after completion of a contract as part of our professional indemnity insurance.

Accordingly, we routinely delete most other data, including emails, in batches after 8-9 years have elapsed. We keep some accounting and archival data (including design work) indefinitely.

When deleting personal data, we take steps to delete all copies beyond reasonable possibility of restoration, including copies on backups. Digital data is deleted securely by overwriting it, and data on paper physically destroyed.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes:

The right to be informed:

This privacy policy forms part of your right to be informed about what personal data is collected about you and what is done with that data.

More information on the right to be informed

The right of access:

You may make a subject access request to ask for any personal data that we hold on you. We are obliged to answer your request within 30 days, free of charge. To make a Subject Access Request please complete the form below or email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com

More information on the right of access

The right to rectification:

You may ask for any data we hold on you that is incorrect to be corrected by us. To make a data rectification request please email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com.

More information on the right to rectification

The right to erasure:

You may ask for personal data about yourself to be removed, subject to other considerations e.g. we are required by law to keep invoice data for at least 6 years. To make a data erasure request please email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com.

More information on the right to erasure

The right to restrict processing:

You may ask to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. To make a request to restrict processing of your personal data please email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com.

More information on the right to restrict processing

The right to data portability:

The right to data portability gives individuals the right to receive personal data they have provided to a controller in certain circumstances. To make a data portability request please email lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com.

More information on the right to data portability

The right to object:

You can object to your personal data being used for marketing purposes. We do not use data for marketing except with your consent and you are free to change your preferences at any time.

More information on the right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling:

We do not use automated decision making or undertake profiling with personal data.

More information on rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Where we send your data

The web servers for this website are located in the United Kingdom.

Analytics data is sent to Google servers around the world. This data is safeguarded to European data protection standards.

Data sent to us via email (including via our contact form) is held on our own server in the United Kingdom. This data is safeguarded to European data protection standards.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

For any privacy concerns, please contact:

Lynda Burgess
The Spinney,
Woodchurch,
Ashford,
Kent TN26 3TE
United Kingdom

+44 (0) 1233 861 177

lynda.burgess@vernacularhomes.com

Additional information

How we protect your data

We maintain a high level of physical and electronic security in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is protected. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information given over the internet to protect all personal data as soon as it is possible.

The software scrambles data transmitted between your computer and our server, where it is unscrambled securely. While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, including email, you do so at your own risk.

Internally Vernacular Homes Ltd. utilises password managers so that passwords can be administered securely. We use and enforce strong passwords and where we store data we encrypt it. Internal back-ups are being kept securely off the business premises of Vernacular Homes Ltd. but within the UK (as part of the disaster-recovery plan).

What data breach procedures we have in place

We will document any personal data breaches, comprising the facts relating to the personal data breach, its effects and the remedial action taken. We will notify the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) no later than 72 hours if the breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons in accordance with Article 55.

When the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, will we communicate the personal data breach to the data subject without undue delay. This communication will describe in clear and plain language the nature of the personal data breach and include:

  1. the name and contact details of the data protection officer or another contact point where more information can be obtained;
  2. describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach;
  3. describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by us to address the personal data breach, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.

This communication to the data subject is not required if the conditions in Article 34 – 3a), b) or c) – are met.:

  • the controller has implemented appropriate technical and organisational protection measures, and those measures were applied to the personal data affected by the personal data breach, in particular, those that render the personal data unintelligible to any person who is not authorised to access it, such as encryption;
  • the controller has taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects is no longer likely to materialise;
  • it would involve a disproportionate effort. In such a case, there shall instead be a public communication or similar measure whereby the data subjects are informed in an equally effective manner.

What third parties we receive data from

We do not buy or receive personal data from any third parties.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making or undertake profiling with personal data.

Privacy Notice updates

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

This Privacy Information Notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

Our Location